Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UR-UHU, Friday 24 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:MINUSMA, opb Aviation Company Ukrainian Helicopters
Registration: UR-UHU
MSN: 96114
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Walikale and Goma -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Walikale
Destination airport:Goma
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was fired upon from the ground with small arms. However, the flight crew decided to continue the flight. The landing was successfully carried out at Goma Airport.
During the post-flight inspection, the following damages were discovered: an additional fuel tank, the engine cowling on the left side, and two blades of the main rotor were damaged.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1st_half_2023.pdf