ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345646
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 September 2023 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: | Nieuport 28 |
Owner/operator: | Collings Foundation Inc |
Registration: | SE-BMA |
MSN: | 512 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Collings Foundation Airfield, Hudson, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Collings Foundation Airfield, MA |
Destination airport: | Collings Foundation Airfield, MA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 17, 2023, about 1120 eastern daylight time, a Liore et Oliver, Nieuport 28, Swedish registration SE-BMA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in accident near Hudson, Massachusetts. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, he was flying the airplane in the airport traffic pattern when on the downwind leg for the runway, the engine lost power briefly. He was going to set up for an off-airport landing when the engine started up again and he was able to turn base leg. He then quickly turned onto final approach when the engine lost power again. The airplane landed hard on the runway and the main landing gear fractured, resulting in a nose-over. The airplane’s wings, engine mounts, and braces were substantially.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Sources:
https://turnto10.com/news/local/world-war-i-era-plane-flip-landing-american-heritage-museum-stow-barton-road-sunday-septmeber-17-2023 https://www.myjournalcourier.com/news/article/world-war-i-era-plane-flips-onto-roof-trying-to-18372060.php https://www.wcvb.com/article/plane-crash-american-heritage-museum-hudson-stow-massachusetts/45179129 NTSB
https://www.americanheritagemuseum.org/aircrafts/nieuport-28/ https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=39700 https://lae.blogg.se/2022/march/nieuport-28-se-bma-2.html https://i.ytimg.com/vi/JpXDon0YptM/maxresdefault.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Location
Media:
Crash of the only flying Nieuport 17 this morning
byu/BlackDiamondDee inaviation