Accident North American AT-6B Texan N57418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345649

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Baron’s Revenge Race Team
Registration: N57418
MSN: 84-7748
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Reno-Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American T-6G Texan, N2897G, 'Six-Cat', and a North American AT-6B Texan, N57418, 'Baron’s Revenge', were destroyed when they collided in mid-air while on approach to Reno-Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, Nevada.
The sole pilot onboard each aircraft sustained fatal injuries. There were no ground injuries.

Preliminary information indicates that both aircraft had just competed in the T-6 Class - Gold Race at the National Championship Air Races at Reno-Stead Airport, and they were on base to final to runway 08. The Six-Cat ran into the tail of Baron’s Revenge, severing the tail, causing it to go straight for the ground. The Six-Cat flew for a bit, but it eventually nosed over and crashed. Both planes crashed in a residential area west of the airport. A ground observer was able to photograph the Baron's Revenge before it impacted the ground, it was missing the entire tail and had sustained substantial damage to the outer section (and trailing edge) of the left wing.

Ex USAAF 41-17370

Sources:

https://mynews4.com/news/local/emergency-crews-responding-to-incident-at-national-championship-air-races-at-reno-stead-airport#
https://snbc13.com/reno-air-races-crash-today-2-pilots-dead-after-2-plane-crash-landed-at-national-championship-air-races/

https://www.facebook.com/100069360762411/posts/pfbid02uyJTCiWckbEW5bLsmpPkfTBFVAXV8WtQ6DdztVWSxnYaWgJX2F4Fy7qrVyayT83Tl/?mibextid=cr9u03

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=57418
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27946

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60418_1447346225.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: