Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6012H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34565

Date:Friday 19 November 1982
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6012H
MSN: 28R-7803081
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evart, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO TREES DURING LOW FLIGHT IN IMC WEATHER. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS INSTRUMENT RATED BUT WAS NOT ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. IMC WEATHER WAS FORECAST FOR THE ROUTE PLANNED. HUNTERS HEARD THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND REV UP JUST PRIOR TO COLLISION WITH TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04431