Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I 281, Sunday 27 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:3 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nairobi Aerodrome -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hurricane I No. 281 of 3 Sqn SAAF crashed near Nairobi Aerodrome, Kenya during the approach. The pilot, Lt Charles Terry Gould, was killed and the aircraft was a complete “write off”.

Sources:

3 Sqn SAAF War History, September to December 1940 (AIR 54/3, page 25)
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SAAF%20281
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=72460&start=465
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nairobi
http://www.maplandia.com/kenya/nairobi/nairobi/