Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 51-5038, Tuesday 14 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1958
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 51-5038
MSN: 21943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Green Lake, Spicer City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilmar Airport, MN (ILL)
Narrative:
Crashed due to fuel starvation in dense fog after striking a seagull. Pilot Capt. Richard P. Carey (36) killed. Aircraft recovered August 14th, 2005 and now displayed after restoration in Newburg, Maryland as "Little Puff 51-11976".

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=568171fb-0548-4c41-8956-101b5ed8de0b
https://www.wctrib.com/news/ambitious-plan-to-restore-plane-recovered-from-green-lake-hits-a-roadblock
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Cessna_O-1.xlsx
https://generalaviationnews.com/2005/09/09/l-19-recovered-from-minnesota-lake/
http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html

https://www.flightaware.com/photos/view/12923741-8e27a4b071efa32edeed34c944fbfd9df7407ad4/user/hofmannnicholas752/sort/votes/page/2 (post-restoration aircraft photo)

Location