Accident Cessna 170B N3199A, Thursday 1 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1954
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Federico Beauty College
Registration: N3199A
MSN: 25843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clara County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B nose-dived into a strawberry farm after losing control in a steep climb while flying in overcast. The two individuals aboard were killed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/58596092/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/617562245/