Accident Dornier Do 17P F6+JK, Saturday 16 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1939
Time:19:01
Type:Dornier Do 17P
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: F6+JK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osteel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 September 1939 the Do 17P F6+JK of 4(F)./122 crashed at 1901 hrs at Osteel, south of Norden, following an engine fire. All three crew (Fw Erich Gerx, Uffz Robert Kanngießer and Uffz Ulrich Wirth) were killed.

Sources:

https://luftwaffedata.co.uk/index.php/Aufkl._Gr._122_Sep_1939
https://www.fold3.com/image/692858990
https://www.fold3.com/image/692826655
https://www.fold3.com/image/692826656
https://www.fold3.com/image/692826657
https://www.fold3.com/image/692869256
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osteel
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/weser-ems/aurich/osteel/