Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair XB-MJO, Sunday 17 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-MJO
MSN: U20606546
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Miguel de las Cruces -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Miguel de las Cruces
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair crashed on takeoff from San Miguel de las Cruces, Mexico.
The aircraft was chartered by the 'Los Varones de Culiacán' band.

A video of the takeoff shows that the aircraft entered an area with puddles on the unprepared airstrip, It subsequently swung violently and came to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/2023/se-accidenta-la-avioneta-que-transportaba-a-los-varones-de-culiacan-en-la-sierra-de-durango.html

Location

Media:

@chicovaronesdeculiacan

Todos los detalles sobre el avionazo de LOS VARONES DE CULIACÁN donde salimos ilesos.. gracias ?? a toda esa gente que se preocupó por nosotros.. ESTAMOS BIEN..

♬ sonido original - Chico varones de Culiacán