| Date: | Sunday 27 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FTQE |
| MSN: | 180-51647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brockville Airport (CNL3), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ) |
| Destination airport: | Brockville Airport (CNL3), ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 180H, departed Peterborough Airport (CYPQ), ON destined for Brockville Airport (CNL3), ON with only the pilot on board. During the landing on runway 04, just prior to touchdown, the aircraft drifted to the left and touched down in a soybean field. Both main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. There were no injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location