ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34568
Last updated: 7 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-1996 |
Time: | 12:25 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N6824F |
C/n / msn: | 15063424 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mackinac Island, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | St. Ignace, MI (83D) |
Destination airport: | , MI (Y84) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot departed on a four mile cross country flight in marginal VFR conditions with rapidly deteriorating weather condition in the form of fog. Two days later the airplane was found in 20 feet of water short of the intended island destination. Pilots in the area reported fog moving into the area rapidly at the time of the flight. CAUSE: the student pilot iniating VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which led to a loss of aircraft control. A factor was the fog.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05521_