| Date: | Monday 28 August 2023 |
| Time: | 21:08 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FTWN |
| MSN: | 18052245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lynx Lake, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF) |
| Destination airport: | Lynx Lake, NWT |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 180H aircraft, was conducting a flight from Stoney Rapids (CYSF), SK to Lynx Lake, NWT, a private tundra strip located in NWT. Shortly after touchdown the aircraft wheels rolled over rough terrain on the strip causing the aircraft to bounce. The pilot attempted to correct the landing, due to a 90-degree crosswind, the aircraft drifted to the sideways striking a barrel placed on the side of the runway. The aircraft left landing gear made contact with the barrel causing the left gear to collapse and left-wing tip and propellor to strike the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury.
Sources:
TSB