Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N46WR, Saturday 16 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46WR
MSN: 11AC1108
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Meadows Airpark, WA (WN92)
Destination airport:Sky Meadows Airpark, WA (WN92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported they were on a local flight and, while attempting to balance the fuel load, move the fuel selector valve from the “left” main tank position to the “right” position, the airplane subsequently lost engine power. The pilot was not able to restart the engine and performed a precautionary landing onto a road. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered off the road and into a ditch. The wings and engine truss sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was present in the fuel tanks and that the fuel selector valve positions available were WING TANKS (9 o’clock position), MAIN TANK (12 o’clock position), and OFF (3 o’clock position). The pilot reported that he moved the fuel selector valve from the “left” tank, which was actually the WING TANKS position, to the “right” tank, which was actually the OFF position.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's incorrect movement of the fuel selector valve to OFF, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA346
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193090

Location