Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N28156, Monday 30 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1988
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N28156
MSN: 80-30985
Total airframe hrs:1038 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y50)
Destination airport:(Y50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT PERFORMED A HIGH PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF FOLLOWED BY A WINGOVER MANEUVER. NO RECOVERY OR PULL-UP FROM THE MANEUVER WAS SEEN BY WITNESSES. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A DENSE STAND OF 20 TO 30 FOOT PINE TREES. THE AIRPORT MANAGER SAW AND SPOKE TO THE PILOT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, THE PILOT WAS ATYPICALLY UNRESPONSIVE AND WITHDRAWN AS IF SOMETHING WAS BOTHERING HIM. CAUSE: PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25643