Accident Cessna T-50 OB-...-384, Saturday 24 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1959
Time:14:25
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi S.A.
Registration: OB-...-384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Ramón -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Ramón
Destination airport:Satipo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor Cessna disappeared over jungle area, between Villa Rica and San Ramón. Reported by natives, airplane crashed into trees near Rio Perené.

Note: a C-82 Packet OB-UAD-506 of Expreso Aéreo Peruano transported a helicopter "Alouette" to the accident area.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 29 January 1959, p1/31 January 1959, p1
La Union (Pacasmayo) 2 February 1959, p2