Accident airplane OB-..., Tuesday 3 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1959
Time:09:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:CAFA
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pativilca -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit post with wing, crashed and caught fire. Capitán Carlos Dextre Granados. Operator reported as (1) "CAFA" and (2) "Alas Agrícolas".

Sources:

(1) El Deber (Arequipa) 5 February 1959, p2
(2) La Union (Pacasmayo) 4 February 1959, p2