| Date: | Thursday 17 August 2023 |
| Time: | 10:50 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ |
| Owner/operator: | Airsprint |
| Registration: | C-FASY |
| MSN: | 525B0489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 19 nm E of Montreal International Airport (CYUL), QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Îles de la Madeleine Airport, QC (YGR/CYGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 operated by Airsprint Inc. under the call sign ASP489, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Toronto Pearson International Airport, ON (CYYZ) to Îles-de-la-Madeleine, QC (CYGR) with 2 pilots on board. While cruising approximately 19 nautical miles east of Montreal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC at flight level 450, a pressurization problem occurred.
The crew declared an emergency, began a rapid descent to FL31 and diverted to CYUL. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24L at CYUL and there were no injuries or damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location