| Date: | Friday 7 October 1994 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Resources, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N258CH |
| MSN: | TH-541 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8753 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park Rapids, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA ON OCTOBER 7, 1994, AT 2010 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME WITH THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF WALKER, MINNESOTA. THE AIRPLANE WENT MISSING AND WAS FOUND DESTROYED ON OCTOBER 14, 1994, 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THERE IS NO INDICATION THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED ON A DARK NIGHT. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES ON HIGH TERRAIN ON A COURSE CONSISTENT WITH A HEADING TO THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to obtain/maintain clearance. Factors were a dark night, low ceiling, high terrain, and weather service not used by the pilot-in-command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA011