Accident airplane 394, Thursday 12 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1959
Time:10:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Alas Agricolas S.A.
Registration: 394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cañete -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane of the ex Bolivian AF Capitán Vitaliano Acero Ledesman crashed against the plane of US pilot Vernon Ashton (CAFA, on landing) while taking-off during dusting operation over a ranch. Ledesman died. Airplane of Ashton was damaged.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 13 February 1959, p2
La Union (Pacasmayo) 13 February 1959, p2