Accident airplane OB-..., Sunday 8 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Capsa
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pativilca -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Capitán FAP Eduardo Rivas Plata (29) seriously injured.

Note: a second Agro plane of CAPSA crashed at Puente Pedra after engine failure. Major FAP José Alviteri Hanteri escaped unhurt.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 March 1959, p2