This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Seafire LF Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 805 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | SX187 |
| MSN: | WA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Ocean, Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far, Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ocean, Mediterranean Sea off Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SX187: Seafire XVII, built at Westland Aircraft at Yeovil, Somerset with Griffon G.VI engine. To RNDA (Royal Navy Deposit Account) 26-10-45. To HMS Hornbill RDU at RNAS Culham 10-45, Oxfordshire. To AHU HMS Blackcap. RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire. Returned to Westland Aircraft at Yeovil 15-8-46 for modifications. Modifications completed 8-11-46.
Returned to RNAS Stretton AHU November/December 1946, test flown 9-1-47. Shipped to RNAS Hal Far, Malta AHU on board HMS Triumph 3-2-47. Arrived Hal Far 25-2-47. Prepared for service at RNAS Hal Far and issued to 805 Squadron FAA RN in March 1947
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-6-45 when crashed on takeoff from HMS Ocean, Mediterranean Sea, off Hal Far, Malta. Ditched into the Mediterranea Sea, and not recovered; struck off charge as Cat. ZZ 10-6-47. Pilot - Lieutenant J Ellis RN - survived OK
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.542)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p104.html 3.
https://aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-GB/Default.aspx 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SX187 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SX187 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/94487-sx187 Location