Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N97CF, Monday 18 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Midwest Avtech Inc
Registration: N97CF
MSN: 40.334
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Interstate 80, near Marseilles, LaSalle County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Destination airport:Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 Diamond Star suffered a malfunction of its fuel transfer pump and made a landing on Interstate 80, near Marseilles, LaSalle County, Illinois.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged. After repairs it took of around 19:10 LT.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/plane-emergency-landing-i80-peru-illinois-state-police-crash/13798461/
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/airplane-lands-on-interstate-80-in-lasalle-county-officials-say/3230930/
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/small-plane-lands-i-80-peru-illinois/
https://wgntv.com/news/small-plane-lands-on-interstate-80-in-lasalle-county/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=97CF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N97CF/history/20230918/2012Z/KJOT/69IL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/902681_1684641929.jpg (photo)

Location