Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog , Saturday 30 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:U.S. Army 29 AVN (MD ARNG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of Church Hill, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A/C crashed and burned on a standard tactical mission with another light guard plane. A/C apparently was caught in a downdraft as it came in low over a wooded area and crashed in a barley field near US 213 approx 2 miles S of Church Hill. 1LT Dudley G. Roe III killed.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html

Location