Incident light plane , Sunday 17 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane coming from Brazil was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. It was engaged in transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasbarquisimeto.com/la-avioneta-que-destruyo-la-fanb-es-de-mercenarios-brasilenos/