Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois , Monday 18 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamu County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Kenya Air Force helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in Lamu County. There are said to be eight fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/realtime/2023-09-19-at-least-8-kdf-personnel-feared-dead-in-lamu-chopper-crash/
https://www.foxnews.com/world/kenyan-military-helicopter-crashes-near-somalia-leaving-8-dead-officials-say