| Date: | Monday 18 September 2023 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Adventure Airways |
| Registration: | N7558H |
| MSN: | 18503394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7883 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Homer Airport (HOM/PAHO), Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a local sightseeing flight with two passengers. Shortly after takeoff, about treetop height, the engine exhibited a loss of power. The pilot turned on the electric boost pump and power was briefly restored before the engine lost all power. He stated that the propeller was windmilling and that the fuel flow gauge indicated no fuel flow. He performed a forced landing to a marsh, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
An engine examination revealed fuel in the gascolator; fuel system finger screens were free of debris. The fuel from the left and right wing sumps and belly sumps were contaminated with water and debris from being submerged in the marsh. The electrical fuel pump and the engine-driven fuel pump were removed and no anomalies were noted. The engine was manually rotated and internal continuity was confirmed and thumb compression was obtained.
Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location