Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 542, Monday 9 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1959
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 542
MSN: 399-55715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched off Club Waikiki, Quebrada de Armendáriz, Miraflores, Lima. Alférez Manuel Montenegro Cortavarría rescued by motorboat. Aircraft lifted out of water next day by a tugboat.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 November 1959, p1
La Union (Pacasmayo) 11 November 1959, p2/12 November 1959, p2
(Scramble)