Accident Vultee BT-13 , Monday 9 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Molina, Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Vultee" in a forced landing eight km from Escuela Experimental de La Molina. Occupants (Cap/Cad) were injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 10 November 1959, p1
La Union (Pacasmayo) 10 November 1959, p2