Accident Cassutt II N8937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34573

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt II
Owner/operator:Carlyle Allison Main
Registration: N8937
MSN: A-33
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (Y25)
Destination airport:Blaine, MN (Y25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE ON N8937 BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 100 FEET AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04410