Accident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOJ, Tuesday 19 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:07:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOJ
MSN: 29019/915
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:66985 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX6007, a Boeing 737-800 (EC-MJU) and Condor flight DE1773, a Boeing 757-300 (D-ABOJ) were damaged in a ground collision at Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI).

At the time of the accident UX6007 was taxiing to the terminal after landing on runway 06L. At the same time, DE1773 was taxiing to the holding point on runway 06R for departure.
At one point during the taxi, both aircraft coincided at intersection P, with the Condor aircraft stopped and the Air Europa aircraft moving. The left-hand winglet of UX6007 impacted the right-hand elevator of DE1773.

Causes/contributing factors
The probable cause of the accident involving the EC-MJU and D-ABOJ aircraft was a lack of adherence to the taxi procedures, specifically, the crew's failure to correctly assess the available space at Gate P, which led the EC-MJU aircraft to attempt to enter while the gate was blocked.

METAR:

LEPA 190700Z 04007KT 9999 FEW020 22/18 Q1017 NOSIG
LEPA 190800Z 06009KT 020V080 9999 FEW020 SCT069 24/20 Q1017 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2023/09/19/2014865/aeropuerto-palma-dos-aviones-chocan-tierra.html
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-028-2023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2013 D-ABOJ Condor 0 Dubrovnik non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: