Accident Cessna U206D C-FZNS, Monday 28 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FZNS
MSN: U206-1354
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Meadow, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort St. John-North Peace Regional Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ)
Destination airport:Big Meadow, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna U206D (Stationair) was conducting a flight from Fort St.John (CYXJ), BC, to a private landing strip located at 56°38'25.10"N, 123°23'41.62"W, known as Big Meadow, BC, under visual flight rules with one pilot and one passenger on board. Upon touchdown, the grass landing surface was found to be wet, and braking action was reported to be poor. The pilot elected to perform a go-around. They became airborne but collided with trees at the end of the runway.
A 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter (ELT) on board the aircraft activated automatically and a search and rescue aircraft was dispatched in response. The pilot was uninjured, but the passenger sustained minor injuries. There was no post-crash fire, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The pilot and passenger were extracted by private helicopter prior to the arrival of search and rescue personnel.

Sources:

TSB