| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2023 |
| Time: | 19:55 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air |
| Registration: | C-GASB |
| MSN: | 013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Thunder Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lansdowne House Airport, ON (YLH/CYLH) |
| Destination airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A de Havilland DHC-8-102 aircraft operated by Summit Air, was conducting a flight from Lansdowne House Airport (CYLH), ON to Thunder Bay International Airport (CYQT), ON. During the descent into CYQT, the flight crew observed a pitch trim error annunciation on the Automatic Flight Control System (AFCS). The autopilot was disconnected to manually re-trim the aircraft.
While manually re-trimming to the nose down position, the trim wheel stopped turning when the trim travel was about halfway. The flight crew actioned the QRH checklist and reported that they still had full control of the elevator and could trim to a nose up position. A PAN PAN was declared, and the aircraft subsequently landed in CYQT uneventfully.
The operator's maintenance identified that the PRC on panels 332AT and 334AT had deteriorated, allowing for water to ingress the trim actuator. The trim actuator was purged and lubricated, the panels were resealed and reinstalled, and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 2025 |
C-GASB |
Summit Air |
0 |
N of Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |