Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GNBN, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:14:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GNBN
MSN: 55112
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC447, an Airbus A220-300, was on final approach when smoke and fumes were observed in the cabin and cockpit. The flight crew declared an emergency and the aircraft was met by ARFF on arrival. A post flight maintenance inspection revealed an issue with the right-hand PACK.

The aircraft resumed service 56 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gnbn#31bb6fce

Location