Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A330-323 9M-MTL, Thursday 7 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MTL
MSN: 1395
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH128, an Airbus A330-323, experienced a runway overrun during takeoff from runway 34 at Melbourne Airport.

Runway 34 was temporarily shortened for runway overlay works. During the night take-off from runway 34, the aircraft reportedly rotated past the temporary displaced threshold resulting in jet blast affecting people and objects in the work area. There were no reported physical injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-043
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mtl#31ed0c11
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-043

Location