Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Monday 11 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolgintsevo Airbase, Krivoy Rog, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKDJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter jet of the Ukrainian Air Force was significantly damaged on the ground at Dolgintsevo Airbase after being hit by an extended variant of the Russian "Lancet" loitering munition.

On 16 September 2023, Russian State News Agency TASS reported that the Russian Aerospace Forces had delivered a strike on the DoIgintsevo Airfield on 11 September, wiping out two MiG-29 fighter jets, as well as three Su-25 attack aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force. Russian Defence Ministry officials stated:

"On September 11, the Russian Aerospace Forces delivered a strike on the DoIgintsevo airfield in the vicinity of the city of Krivoi Rog in the Dnepropetrovsk Region. According to updated data, the strike eliminated two MiG-29 fighter jets and three Su-25 attack aircraft of Ukraine's air force.

The following week, Russian Telegram channels shared further information on the strike. Unofficial Russian sources stated that the attack was carried out by scouts of the Dnepr group using a Lancet loitering munition with "improved characteristics".

It should be noted that the strike occurred ~70km from the contact line between Russian and Ukrainian forces. This is a distance that surpasses the range of the standard Lancet (40km). The channel additionally included a video showcasing the feed from a loitering munition as it strikes the cockpit area of the jet.

Sources:

https://t.me/Dnepro_Rub/1226
https://t.me/aviapro1/35234
https://t.me/aviapro1/35462
https://twitter.com/Archer83Able/status/1704169986254614535
https://twitter.com/WarMonitors/status/1704171321234542632
https://tass.com/defense/1675857
https://www.forbes.com/sites/davidaxe/2023/09/19/russias-tiny-drones-are-now-flying-far-enough-to-blow-up-ukrainian-migs-at-their-bases/
https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2023/09/19/russian-lancet-flew-70-km-and-damaged-a-ukrainian-mig-29-fighter/

Location

Media: