| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2023 |
| Time: | 15:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9902V |
| MSN: | 18051754 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lolland Falster / Maribo Airport (MRW/EKMB) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anklam Airfield (EDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Lolland Falster / Maribo Airport (MRW/EKMB) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 180H suffered a accident during landing at Lolland Falster / Maribo Airport (MRW).
The reported wind conditions for landing on runway 27 was 180° and 12 knots. During the landing roll on runway 27, the pilot experienced a sudden wind gust, and the aircraft uncontrollably veered to the left and ran off the left side of the runway into the safety zone.
In the safety zone, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing tip hit the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location