Incident Airbus A330-243F HA-LHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345759

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:c. 07:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243F
Owner/operator:Government of Hungary, opb Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LHU
MSN: 1578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A330-243F reported a collision with a foreign object after a flight over the Danube river. Technical staff inspected the aircraft and found damage to the left engine.

The aircraft was participating in the air parade over Budapest during the State Foundation Day.

Sources:

TSB Hungary
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7HkpcakjNd0