This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 March 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) |
| Owner/operator: | Faucett Perú |
| Registration: | OB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kosñipata -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Bi-motor Faucett" in a forced landing. Crew and passengers unhurt. A wing and fuselage damaged. Wreckage transported by trucks to Lima.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 6 March 1957, p7