Incident Airbus A220-100 N116DU, Monday 18 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:c. 23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-100
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N116DU
MSN: 50035
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Boston Logan International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2346, an Airbus A220-100, was struck by lightning while flying to Boston Logan International Airport. The aircraft was temporarily out of service.

Sources:

https://www.wcvb.com/article/delta-airlines-flight-possibly-struck-by-lightning-upon-arrival-at-bostons-logan-international-airport/45202056
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/delta-flight-lightning/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n116du#32161768
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-csr-50035.htm (aircraft info)
https://www.airfleets.net/photo/Delta-Air-Lines_N116DU_12392_csr.htm (photo)