| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 2023 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Lilienthal X-32 Bekas |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-0852A |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near the village of Knyaz Umet, Penza region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crop duster hit a power line and crashed. The pilot was fatally injured.
Conclusion:
The aviation accident with the aircraft "X-32" RA-0852A occurred while performing crop spraying, due to the aircraft collision with overhead power line wires and, subsequently, with the ground surface.
The contributing factors were, most likely, the following:
- insufficient preparation of the pilot in terms of studying the artificial obstacles in the area of ACR performance and selecting a scheme (route) for field treatment;
- insufficient caution of the pilot during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://kemerovo.tsargrad.tv/news/pod-penzoj-razbilsja-legkomotornyj-samolet_871232 https://t.me/aviaincident/24667 https://russia58.tv/news/655553/ https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/ptp/mass-media/news?item=90355368 https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/kh-32-lun-ra-0852a-20-09-2023/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/d30/mo5h2tle2a131p2niy75lu33kspnkhf0/report_ra-0852a.pdf Media: