This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1982 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-252 |
| MSN: | 2163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Guilin Airport (KWL) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
| Destination airport: | Guilin-Qifengling Airport (KWL/ZGKL), China |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with a water buffalo entering the runway during landing, causing the front landing gear to collapse.
Sources:
https://m.163.com/dy/article/H43J1ER105532G91.html?spss=adap_pc 