Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VT-AAF, unk. date 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Delhi Flying Club
Registration: VT-AAF
MSN: 855
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delhi Airport, New Delhi -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delhi Airport, New Delhi
Narrative:
c/no 855: DH.60G [Gipsy I #139, amended to #96]: sold to Air Ministry of India with C of A 1701 issued 23.11.28. Registered in India as VT-AAF [C of R36] 10.1.29 to Govt of India, and operated by Delhi Flying Club, Delhi. Crashed June 1929, but rebuilt and restored to service. Re-registered [C of R 77] in 1930 to Delhi Flying Club Ltd, Delhi Airport, New Delhi, India.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) "late 1932" when crashed on landing at Delhi Airport, New Delhi, India. Presumed to have been in the 3rd quarter of 1932 (=between 1.9.32 and 31.12.32)

Registration VT-AAF cancelled 31.12.32 as "crashed and written off". Note that the date of "31.12.32" is a nominal date, based upon the date that the registration was cancelled, and not necessarily the date it crashed.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYWYiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf

Location