Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth VT-AAE, Friday 20 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club
Registration: VT-AAE
MSN: 854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baroda (Varoda), Gujarat -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bombay (Mumbai) India
Destination airport:Baroda (Varoda), Gujarat, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 854: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #138, amended to #97]. Sold to Air Ministry of India with C of A 1697 issued 19.11.28. Registered in India as VT-AAE [C of R 35] 10.1.29 to Govt of India and operated by Bombay Flying Club, Bombay. Re-registered [C of R 95] 8.7.30 to Aero Club of India & Burma Ltd; operated by Bombay Flying Club. Re-registered [C of R 114] 31.7.31 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd. Reported as converted to DH.60M (by 1.33).

Overturned on landing Baroda (Varoda), Gujarat, India 20.1.33, avoiding a woman who had strayed onto the runway. Possibly not repaired, as the registration VT-AAE was cancelled 31.12.33 as "crashed and written off".

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYWUiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vadodara_Airport

Location