Incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-LSL, Friday 15 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:c. 03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LSL
MSN: 9000
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:nr Taraz -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK347, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to Bishkek Airport (FRU) due to an engine malfunction.

The aircraft resumed regular service five days after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.airturkhaber.com/haberler/thy-ucagini-motor-arizasi-geri-dondurdu-2/
https://www.airlinehaber.com/turk-hava-yollari-ucagi-arizalandi-yolcular-24-saattir-biskekten-istanbula-ucamiyor/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk347#3207553b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2025 TC-LSL THY Turkish Airlines 0 Václav Havel Airport Prague (PRG/LKPR), Prague min
Tailstrike