Accident Hughes 369 N420AT, Friday 17 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Dat Aircraft LLC
Registration: N420AT
MSN: 940648S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5178 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ash, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ash, NC
Destination airport:Ash, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the helicopter from his home base to a remote aerial application site, where he landed the helicopter on a support truck so that the ground crew could load the chemical hopper. After loading was completed, the pilot increased the throttle until the engine and rotor rpm needles were in the green range of the tachometer. Immediately after liftoff from the truck, the pilot heard the low-rotor rpm warning horn, and the helicopter began to descend. The pilot attempted to add more pitch; however, the helicopter did not respond. The helicopter subsequently descended, impacted a field, and rolled over onto its right side, resulting in substantial damage to the tailboom.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it would start and run but could not reach full operating speed. Upon disassembly of the compressor section, significant erosion and corrosion damage was found on the compressor case halves and stator vanes, which also exhibited structural damage that ranged from being fully rolled over to being severely distorted or twisted. Other stator vanes were missing. The polymer coating on the inside of the compressor case was eroded in several places. Many of the rotating blades of the compressor were mechanically damaged.

Since 1986, the engine manufacturer has published guidance instructing operators to perform a daily water rinse of engine components if the engine was operating in a corrosive environment, to reduce the possibility of component damage from corrosion and erosion. The aerial application of agricultural chemicals creates such a corrosive environment. The damage to the blades and polymer coating were consistent with a buildup of chemicals that the daily wash would likely have mitigated. The significant erosion and corrosion damage on the blades and the polymer coating likely began at some point before the accident and resulted in a partial loss of engine power during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to corrosion and erosion damage to the engine's compressor section components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA368

Location