| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FOFV |
| MSN: | 18051127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Quesnel Airport, BC (YQZ/CYQZ) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 180E, was conducting a ferry flight from Quesnel Airport (CYQZ), BC, to Calgary/Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB, with only the pilot onboard. The right wheel was out of alignment after a change from floats to tundra tires. The pilot inquired about the availability of a grass strip, and was informed by the tower that there is no designated grass strip at CYBW. The pilot did not declare an emergency and subsequently landed on Runway 35. During the landing roll, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft flipped over on the runway. The pilot was uninjured and egressed from the overturned airplane. The aircraft sustained substantial
damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location