Incident Embraer E195-E2 C-GKQV, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQV
MSN: 19020094
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Richey, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD309, an Embraer E195-E2, was en route at FL400 when the no.2 engine failed. A PAN PAN was declared and Drift Down procedures completed followed by actioning of the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). A decision was made to divert to Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB based on proximity and suitable weather. The aircraft landed safely with Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighting (ARFF) on standby.

The aircraft resumed regular service bout nine days after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gkqv#31d1c1ec