Accident Helicopter , Wednesday 20 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:200 mls W of Isabela Island, Galapagos, Ecuador -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into the sea 200 miles west of Isabela Island, Galapagos Islands, Ecuador.
The helicopter was engaged in spotting tuna fish for the fishing vessel 'Doña Lucía'.

Sources:

https://www.ecuavisa.com/noticias/seguridad/hombres-fallecidos-helicoptero-altamar-galapagos-AY6001839
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/sucesos/accidente-helicoptero-victimas-manta/