Accident Rollason Druine D.62B Condor G-ATAU, Friday 27 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6CR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rollason Druine D.62B Condor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATAU
MSN: RAE/610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firs Farm Airfield, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Firs Farm Airfield, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire
Narrative:
Rollason Druine D.62B Condor G-ATAU: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.1.2023 in a landing accident at Firs Farm Airfield, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 13.4.2023 and the following is the summary from the report:

"On late finals to land at Firs Farm Airstrip the pilot encountered stronger than expected winds. The airspeed dropped and the aircraft sank heavily, striking the top of a small bank and causing the right wheel to detach. The right gear leg then caught in the ground, shearing the right-wing main spar at the wing root."

G-ATAU was first registered 10.2.65; the registration was cancelled by the CAA as 'destroyed' on 24.04.2023. At the time of the above incident, G-ATAU was with its sixth owner "from new"

Firs Farm is a private farm strip located northwest of the A34/M4 junction in West Berkshire. Easily located from the air via RAF Welford's close proximity, and with clear approaches to both 600 metre runways. Flying in is permitted providing PPR.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATAU.pdf
3. http://firsfarm.com/airfield/

Location

Media:

Rollason Druine D.62B Condor G-ATAU at Cranfield, Bedfordshire in 1996: Rollason Druine D-62B Condor AN0281711