| Date: | Monday 17 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Corsair |
| Registration: | F-HHUG |
| MSN: | 1993 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over North Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort-de-France-Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a nighttime transatlantic flight from Fort-de-France to Paris-Orly, the Captain felt tired towards the end of the climb and subsequently lost consciousness shortly after. A few minutes later, the First Officer (copilot) noticed that the captain was unresponsive. After two attempts to wake him, she summoned the Chief Cabin Crew using the emergency phraseology prescribed for situations involving the incapacity of one of the flight crew members. He arrived just as the captain was gradually regaining consciousness.
An initial assessment conducted by the Chief Cabin Crew led the crew to consult a physician among the passengers, who diagnosed a simple vasovagal syncope.
After approximately two hours and several periods of rest, the captain's health deteriorated further while the aircraft was over the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, roughly equidistant between Fort-de-France and the Azores archipelago.
When the physician suspected a stroke and informed the copilot, she reassigned roles within the crew and decided to initiate an emergency diversion to Lajes (Azores). Although the destination's hospitalization capabilities proved suitable, this criterion was not part of the decision-making process, as the copilot did not have access to that information.
The copilot landed at Lajes, where the captain was taken care of and hospitalized for several days.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-f-hhug-operated-by-corsair-on-17-01-2022-en-route/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2024 |
F-HHUG |
Corsair |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location